Mount Institute Ski League

 2001 Season


Minutes of the Fall 2000 Ski Coaches Meeting

held at Eaglebrook School, 11/2/00

 

1) Welcome to the 2000-2001 Season

a) Convened 7:00 p.m.

b) Introductions

c) Those in attendance

i) Deerfield Academy - Marc Dancer
ii) Bement School George Chapman
iii) Eaglebrook School - Jack Shea, Chris Loftus
iv) Miss Hall's School - Mike Dugan
v) Mohawk Regional David Chula
vi) Northfield Mt. Hermon School - Greg Leeds, Katie Bishop, Jim Watt, Brooke White
vii) Stoneleigh Burnam School - Janice Hanley
viii) Taft School - Matt Blanton
ix) Williston Northampton School - Melissa Wockley, Edward Hing

2) Race Dates

a)  NOTE:  PLEASE SEE THE FINAL AMENDED SCHEDULE

All Wednesdays

Varsity

JV/Juniors

1/10

GS

GS

1/17

SL

GS

1/24

GS

SL

1/31

SL

GS

2/7

GS

SL

2/21

SL

GS

3) Scoring

a) Team and individual

Best 5 of 6

4) Public Relations

b) Jack Shea will produce a MISL Overview for the local newspaper

Team write-ups due to Jack Shea by 12/15/00

a) Team Rosters

(a) Sent to Marc Dancer for PR purposes

1. Name
2. Class
3. Hometown

b) The Recorder

i) Continue to fax league results
ii) Urge them to cover the league

5) Fees

c) Fees will hopefully remain at $80 per team entered but increase is expected

d) Final fee to be determined pending negotiations with Berkshire East regarding a 6 race series

e) As teams collapse squads there is a loss in revenue for the league.

6) Expectations of Schools, Adults, Students

(a) Each school needs to provide

1. 1 adult
2. 1 gatekeeper

(b) The method of using 3 radios to relay information proved effective during the final races of the 2000 season

(c) We will adopt this system for the 2001 season with the following assignments:

League President

Radio

G. Leeds

Referee

Radio

J. Shea/C. Loftus

Asst. Referee

Radio

Rotates

Asst. Starter

 

Rotates

Finish Referee

 

Putnam/Seibert (jurisdiction limited to final 4 gates)

(d) Head Gatekeeper Melissa Wockley (Williston-Northampton School)

(e) Schools with only one coach should be assigned the top of the course if possible.

(f) Rulings by adult course officials with radios (league president, referee, asst. referee) take precedent over student gatekeepers in matters regarding disqualifications and any other race related matters.

(g) Helmets are required for both slalom and giant slalom.

(h) Gatekeepers may need to be present at a jury meeting.

Adjourned 9:00